Vita


Education

Ph.D. in Electrical and Computer Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University, Sep 2011 - July 2016 M.S. in Computer Science, Yonsei University, Korea, Sep 2005 - Feb 2007
  • Thesis: System safety and multithreading optimization for sensor network operating systems
  • Advisor: Prof. Hojung Cha
B.S. in Computer Science, Yonsei University, Korea, Mar 2002 - Aug 2005
  • Advanced program: Computer programming (Yonsei Informatics Specialist)

Employment

University of California, Riverside, USA, July 2016 - Present
  • Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
LIG Nex1, South Korea, Feb 2007 - May 2011
  • Research Engineer. Research and development of real-time, distributed computing systems

Honors and Awards

  • Best Paper Award, in the IEEE International Conference on Embedded and Real-Time Computing Systems and Applications (RTCSA), 2017.
  • Best Paper Nomination, in the ACM SIGBED International Conference on Embedded Software (EMSOFT), 2016.
  • Best Paper Award, in the IEEE Real-Time and Embedded Technology and Applications Symposium (RTAS), 2014.
  • Best Paper Nomination, in the ACM/IEEE International Conference on Cyber-Physical Systems (ICCPS), 2013.
  • Fulbright Scholarship Award, by the Korean and U.S. governments, 2011-2013.
  • Full Tuition Scholarship, by Yonsei University, 2005 - 2007.
  • First Place Prize, in the LG CDMA New Frontier Membership Project, LG Electronics, 2004. [img1 | img2]
  • Informatics Specialist Scholarship, by Yonsei University, 2003 - 2005.
  • Bronze Prize, in the Korea Olympiad in Informatics, Korea Ministry of Information and Communication, 2001

Teaching

  • EE 260: Advanced Topics in Real-Time Systems, UC Riverside, Spring 2017
  • EE 128: Data Acquisition, Instrumentation and Process Control, UC Riverside, Fall 2016/2017

Current Students

  • Sujan Saha (PhD)
  • Hyunjong Choi (PhD)
  • Mehdi Motlagh (PhD)
  • Yecheng Xiang (PhD)
  • Mohsen Karimi (PhD)
  • Ankit Juneja (MS)
  • Ankith Rakesh Kumar (MS)
  • Keerthana Bidarakoppa (MS)

Service

Board of Directors/Executive Committee
  • ACM Special Interest Group on Embedded Systems (SIGBED), 2017.
Program Committee
  • IEEE Real-Time and Embedded Technology and Applications Symposium (RTAS), 2018.
  • Design, Automation and Test in Europe Conference & Exhibition (DATE), 2018.
  • IEEE International Conference on Embedded and Real-Time Computing Systems and Applications (RTCSA), 2017.
  • ACM SIGBED International Conference on Embedded Software (EMSOFT), 2017.
  • International Workshop on Operating Systems Platforms for Embedded Real-Time Applications (OSPERT), 2017.
  • International Workshop on Mixed Criticality Systems (WMC), in conjunction with IEEE RTSS, 2016.
  • IEEE Real-Time Systems Symposium, Open Demo Session (RTSS@Work), 2016.
  • IEEE Real-Time Systems Symposium, Open Demo Session (RTSS@Work), 2015.
Reviewer
  • IEEE Embedded Systems Letters (ESL), 2017.
  • IEEE Transactions on Computer-Aided Design of Integrated Circuits and Systems (TCAD), 2017.
  • ACM SIGPLAN Conference on Programming Language Design and Implementation (PLDI), 2017. (External reviewer)
  • IEEE/IFIP Dependable Systems and Networks (DSN), 2016. (External reviewer)
  • ACM Transactions on Architecture and Code Optimization (TACO), 2015.
  • IEEE Real-Time Systems Symposium, Open Demo Session (RTSS@Work), 2015.
  • IEEE Real-Time Systems Symposium (RTSS), 2014. (External reviewer)
  • Journal of Systems and Software (JSS), Springer, 2008.