Breadcrumb

Board of Advisors

The Board of Advisors comprises senior leaders from business, industry, government, and academia, active or retired, who represent the broad spectrum of regional, statewide, and national high-technology industries.

The board provides the chair of the department of electrical and computer engineering with an external perspective on the department’s programs and activities; identifies issues important to the success of these initiatives; provides guidance, counsel, consultation, and recommendations to the chair; reviews curricula for relevance and research for purpose and progress; and provides other assistance and support as required by the chair.

Stephen Badgett

 Stephen Badgett

Deputy General Manager & Chief Operating Officer, City of Riverside’s Public Utilities (RPU)
Member, ECE Board of Advisors

Girish Balachandran

 

Girish Balachandran

General Manager, Riverside Public Utilities (RPU)
Member, ECE Board of Advisors

Peter Chu

Peter Chu

Manager, Advanced Technologies,The Boeing Company
Member, ECE Board of Advisors

Jim Dimarogonas

Jim Dimarogonas

Space Communications and Networking Portfolio Manager, Center for National Security
Member, ECE Board of Advisors

 

Jean Easum

Jean Easum

Supervisory Scientist, Naval Surface Warfare Center
Member, ECE Board of Advisors

Hossny El-Sherief

Hossny El-Sherief

Manager, Electronics Software & Engineering Center, Northrop Grumman Corporation, Mission Systems
Member, ECE Board of Advisors

Jun Guo

Broadcom Corporation
Member, ECE Board of Advisors

Cyrus Johnson

Cyrus Johnson

Director of Engineering, SEACOMP
Member, ECE Board of Advisors

Kumaran Krishnasamy

Principal Engineer, Broadcom Corporation
Member, ECE Board of Advisors

Brett Marymee

 

Brett Marymee

Operations Manager, Systems Development Center Team, Raytheon
Member, ECE Board of Advisors

Christopher Mayhew

 

Christopher Mayhew

Senior Power Systems Engineer, Space Exploration Technologies (SpaceX)
Member, ECE Board of Advisors

Brian Petrini

 

Brian M. Petrini

Technical Product Manager, IBM
Member, ECE Board of Advisors

Benito Poveda

Benito Poveda

GN&C Lead, Rocket Systems Launch Program
Member, ECE Board of Advisors

Dennis Rice

Dennis Rice

Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
Member, ECE Board of Advisors

J.R. Richardson

J.R. Richardson

Principal Systems Engineer with Honors, Raytheon - Network Centric Systems (NCS)
Member, ECE Board of Advisors

Patrick Sain

Principal Multi-Disciplined Engineer, Raytheon Electronics Systems
Member, ECE Board of Advisors

Joel Schulman

Patrick Sain

Principal Multi-Disciplined Engineer, Raytheon Electronics Systems
Member, ECE Board of Advisors

Thomas Underhill

Thomas Underhill

Senior Director, Oracle
Member, ECE Board of Advisors